Home tourismtravel information Visa

Visa

by Discover Montenegro

Visa is a permission to enter, stay and transit through the territory of Montenegro. Mere possession of a Visa does not grant the entry to Montenegro. Other legal requirements for granting a foreigner the entry and stay to Montenegro must also be met according to the Law on Foreigners (“Official Gazette of Montenegro”, No. 82/08). Visa regime between Montenegro and other countries is regulated by the Regulation on Visa Regime (“Official Gazette of Montenegro”, No. 18/09). Visa in itself does not offer a grant of permission to work in Montenegro.

Person who intends to work in Montenegro must obtain a temporary residence permit for the purpose of employment or seasonal work, on the grounds of previously issued work permit.

Types of Visas

Law on Foreigners (“Official Gazette of Montenegro”, No. 82/08).prescribes the following types of visas: – Airport transit ( A) – Transit (B) – Short stay visa (C) – Long stay visa (D) Airport transit visa (A) may be issued to a foreigner for one or several transits through the airport international transit area, between internationals flights, without entry into the territory of Montenegro, with validity period of up to 3 months. As a general rule, a foreigner who shall not leave the international transit area in between flights at a Montenegro airport or on international flights shall not require a visa. The Government of Montenegro may stipulate that nationals of certain countries, for the national security and legal order reasons, shall require an airport-transit visa. Transit visa (B) may be issued for one, two or exceptionally several transits through the territory of Montenegro, with a validity period of up to 6 months. On the basis of a transit visa, a foreigner may stay in Montenegro for a period of up to 5 days upon each journey. Transit visa may be issued to a foreigner if he/she has secured entry into the state to which he/she is traveling. This visa may be individual and collective. Short stay visa (C) may be issued for one, two or multiple entries into Montenegro for tourist, business, personal or other purposes. Continuous stay or total duration of consecutive stays may not exceed 90 days in the period of 6 months, counting from the date of first entry. Validity period of Visa C for multiple entries is up to one year. Exceptionally this type of visa may be issued for a longer period of validity, but no longer than five year. Short stay visa may be issued to a group of foreigners (collective visa). The validity period of collective visa cannot exceed 30 days and it may be affixed to a group passport. Long stay visa (D) may be issued to an foreigner for one, two or multiple entries into Montenegro, intending to stay in the territory of Montenegro over 90 days, but no longer than 6 months in the period of one year, counting from the date of first entry. This type of visa may be granted to a foreigner: – intending to stay in Montenegro in order to perform business or other activities, provide advisory expert activities as agreed by the Agreement on business and technical cooperation, on a long-term production cooperation, and on transfer technologies and foreign investments; – coming to serve to Montenegro as a member of foreign diplomatic and consular representative office to Montenegro or an international organizations accredited to Montenegro, member of economic and cultural representative office, as well as to the members of his family, i.e. members of his household holding diplomatic or official passports. In certain cases, a permission for temporary residence in Montenegro may be considered a long stay visa, which may be, according to Article 35 of the Law on Foreigners, granted to a foreigner intending to stay longer than 90 days in Montenegro, for the purpose of:

1) employment and work, performing economic or business activity;
2) seasonal work;
3) secondary education and studies
4) participation in student exchange programs or other youth programs;
5) specialization or professional training and acquisition of practical skills;
6) scientific-research work;
7) medical treatment;
8) family reunification;
9) humanitarian reasons;
10) other justified reasons specified by law or international agreement

Visa issuance procedure

As a general rule, a foreigner shall submit a visa application personally. In exceptional, justified cases, a foreigner does not have to apply for a visa personally, but does need to appear at the diplomatic or consular representative office once it is issued. For a foreigner who is minor, i.e. legally incapable, visa application shall be filed by a parent or his legal representative. In addition to the visa application, the foreigner shall submit: valid travel document (the period of validity of the travel document should exceed that of the visa’s by three months); one color photo 35×45 mm; proof of the purpose of stay in Montenegro (letter of guarantee by a physical person or letter of invitation by a legal entity, state authority in Montenegro or organizer of an international conference or event); proof of ensured accommodation (receipt from a tourist arrangement, hotel or other type of accommodation reservation that has been paid in); proof of possession of means for sustenance during his stay in Montenegro, as well as for return into the country where he comes from or for travel into a third state (cash, a bank account, traveler’s checks, credit cards etc.); proof of the means of travel and intention to return into the state where a foreigner comes from or into a third state (a return airplane or other transportation ticket, a driving license); proof of health insurance; proof that the consular fee has been charged, as well as other corresponding documents based on which the purpose and ensured accommodation in Montenegro can be determined Fore more information about visa issuance procedure, see the Rule book on visas and visa forms (“Official Gazette of Montenegro”, No. 64/09).

Letter of Guarantee / Invitation Letter

A foreigner coming to Montenegro for a private or business visit shall enclose to the visa application the letter of guarantee by a physical person or letter of invitation by a legal entity, state authority in Montenegro or organizer of an international conference or event as a proof of the purpose of his/her visit and possible readiness of the person or legal entity to cover the costs of the stay and return upon the expiry of the visa. The content of the letter of guarantee, i.e. a letter of invitation is prescribed by Article 2 of the Regulation on Visas and visa forms.

Useful Information

General Information Prior to your travel, make sure that you check if you are required to obtain a visa to enter the countries which you intend to visit. Furthermore, inform yourself of the currency used in your destination country and whether it is possible to make credit card payments; also, ensure a minimum amount of money necessary to cover the costs of your stay. Additionally, you are advised to photocopy your passport. A photocopy of your passport or another document with a photograph will facilitate and accelerate the issuance of a laissez passer in the event of loss of your passport. Foreign citizens coming to Montenegro and not using accommodation services of a hotel, motel or other tourist facility must report to the competent body of internal affairs the day after their arrival in Montenegro or within 24 hours from the change of temporary residence or address. If foreign citizens use the accommodation services of a hotel, motel or similar facility, they needn’t report by themselves. Medical Protection Due to the possible occurrence of avian influenza, SARS, Ebola hemorrhagic fever, malaria, viral meningitis and other contagious diseases, prior to your travel inform yourself about the issue on the website of the World Health Organization (www.who.inf). Information about medical care in Montenegro may be obtained from the website of the Institute of Public Health (www.ijz.cg.yu). Observance of Local Regulations and Customs We recommend that you observe the local customs and act in compliance with the laws of your destination country. Acquaintance with the local laws and customs will spare you many a disagreeable situation. When arriving in a foreign country, observe its foreigner-related legislation and report to the competent body. If you intend to remain in a foreign country for a longer period of time, it is recommended that you contact the diplomatic post of the foreign country to inform yourself about the documents required and the procedure regulating your stay. Finally, some countries envisage long sentences of imprisonment or capital punishment for possession of narcotics and other illegal substances. Other Useful Information Terrorism has become a global phenomenon which must be taken into account while planning a foreign travel. Terrorist attacks have occurred in spaces where a large number of people gather together and they have inflicted heavy civilian casualties.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary for its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy. If you want to learn more or withdraw your consent to all or some of the cookies, please refer to the cookie policy. You accept the use of cookies by closing or dismissing this banner, by clicking a link or button or by continuing to browse otherwise. Accept Read More